The Monash Woodside Building for Grimshaw Technology and Design in collaboration with Monash University was the most awarded project in the 2021 Victorian Architecture Awards from the Australian Institute of Architects.

Victorian Architecture Award winners were selected from a shortlist of 117 nominations in 14 categories. The Monash Woodside Building for Technology and Design won the Victorian Architecture Medal, as well as the Melbourne Award, the COLORBOND Award for Steel Architecture, and an Architecture Award in the Sustainability and Educational Architecture categories.

Jury President Rosemary Burne observed that all of the winning projects demonstrated responses to the broader issues of our time, such as urban integration, place creation, sustainability, universal access, health and well-being and new technologies.

“We are thrilled to take the opportunity in these difficult times to celebrate a rapidly evolving architectural practice that seeks to better support the communities we serve,” said Burne.

“As our cities become denser and the nature of work changes, projects in the commercial category were always upbeat and forward-looking, often with elements of fun, freshness and flexibility.

“Likewise, in the still very competitive residential sector, we have seen architectural responses evolve to adapt to our ‘new normal’. Accessibility has emerged as a real concern, as well as the integration of technologies focused on sustainability which until recently were the prerogative of the largest types of buildings.

Commenting on the multi-award-winning Monash Woodside Building for Technology and Design project, the jury said it offered an optimistic vision for the future and a powerful reminder of the “fundamental role of architects in creating humanistic structures that last for ages. generations “.

Victorian Chapter President Bill Krotiris said: “A key theme among this year’s award winners was precinct-wide excellence, stressing that great architecture is about people and creating places that improve. their daily life at best.

Carrum Station and Foreshore Precinct by COX Architecture won the Joseph Reed Prize for Urban Design for what the jury described as “an extraordinary offering of civic generosity, elevating the commuter experience with the gift of a panoramic view of the Port Phillip Bay ”.

Woods Bagot and SHoP Architects won the Sir Osborn McCutcheon Award for Commercial Architecture for Collins Arch, which also received a commendation in the Urban Design category.

Continuing the celebration of the creation of places, Springvale Community Hub by Lyon won the William Wardell Prize for Public Architecture for a project which, according to the jury, “embodies the spirit of public architecture” that “balances the charming Australian irreverence with a clear respect for the importance of representing people. and place ”.

John Wardle Architects’ Geelong College Junior School has won both the Regional Prize and the Henry Bastow Prize for Educational Architecture.

Burwood Brickworks by NH Architecture – the world’s first Living Building Challenge (LBC) certified commercial building – received the Allan and Beth Coldicutt Award for Sustainable Architecture as well as commendations in the Interior and Commercial categories.

Studio Bright won the Harold Desbrowe-Annear Award for Residential Architecture – Homes (New) for 8 Yard House, which the jury applauded for being ‘extremely suitable for family business models, offering a multitude of functions and spatial atmospheres that promote real interactivity ”.

This year’s Victorian Emerging Architect Prize was jointly awarded to Jacqui Alexander and Ben Sheridan for demonstrating “the remarkable contributions of emerging architects to architectural culture in Australia”.

Victorian winners will now move on to the National Architecture Awards program.

Winners of the 2021 Victorian Architecture Awards

Bates Smart Award for Architecture in Media

  • National award | Architectural Drawings: Collecting in Australia | Miles lewis
  • National award | architects after architecture: alternative paths for practice | Rory Hyde, Harriet Harriss, Roberta Marcaccio
  • State Prize | Inflection Journal Volume 7 Limits | Han Jiang, Louis O’Connor, Arinah Rizal

COLORBOND® Award for steel architecture

  • COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture (VIC) | Monash Woodside Building for Technology and Design | Grimshaw in collaboration with Monash University
  • Commendation | Divided House | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

Commercial architecture

  • The Sir Osborn McCutcheon Award for Commercial Architecture | Collins Arch | Woods Bagot and SHOP Architects
  • Architecture Prize | Wangaratta Street | MAArchitects
  • Commendation | 35 Collins Street | Grimshaw
  • Commendation | House of cannons | NH Architecture
  • Commendation | Burwood Bricks | NH Architecture

Educational architecture

  • The Henry Bastow Prize for Educational Architecture | Geelong College Junior School | John Wardle Architects
  • Architecture Prize | Monash Woodside Building for Technology and Design | Grimshaw in collaboration with Monash University
  • Architecture Prize | Penleigh Essendon High School Music House | McBride Charles Ryan
  • Architecture Prize | Primary school search | Kennedy Nolan
  • Commendation | Redevelopment of St Leonard’s College | ARM architecture
  • Commendation | Stawell High School | Architecture Workshop

Sustainable architecture

  • Sustainable Architecture Award | Olympic swimming pool | Kevin Borland, John and Phyllis Murphy and Peter McIntyre, with engineer Bill Irwin

Heritage architecture

  • The John George Knight Prize for Heritage | Bendigo former mining stock exchange | Williams Boag Architects
  • Architecture Prize | Church on Napier | Kerstin Thompson Architects and James Stockwell Architects
  • Commendation | of Estaville | NTF architecture
  • Commendation | Hawthorn House | Kennedy Nolan

Interior architecture

  • The Marion Mahony Prize for Interior Architecture | Divided House | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
  • Architecture Prize | ACMI renewal | BKK Architects and Razorfish
  • Architecture Prize | Olderfleet | Grimshaw with Carr
  • Commendation | Burwood Bricks | NH Architecture, in partnership with Russell & George on interior design
  • Commendation | Eastbourne | Eastop Architects
  • Commendation | Monash University Building 28 | Kennedy Nolan

Melbourne Award

  • Melbourne Price | Monash Woodside Building for Technology and Design | Grimshaw in collaboration with Monash University

Public architecture

  • The William Wardell Prize for Public Architecture | Springvale Community Center | Lyon
  • Architecture Prize | Carrum station and foreshore enclosure | COX Architecture with Rush Wright Associates
  • Commendation | Nunawading Community Center | fjmt
  • Commendation | Prahran Square | Lyon

Regional price

  • Regional Award | Geelong College Junior School | John Wardle Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (Modifications and additions)

  • The John and Phyllis Murphy Award for Residential Architecture – Homes (Modifications and Additions) | Bungalow Elwood | Rob Kennon Architects
  • Architecture Prize | Fitzroy Bridge House | Matt Gibson Architecture and Design
  • Architecture Prize | Milk bar house | Kennedy Nolan
  • Architecture Prize | Vivarium | Architecture architecture
  • Commendation | Northcote Terrace | Lovell Burton Architecture

Residential architecture – Houses (New)

  • The Harold Desbrowe-Annear Award for Residential Architecture – Homes (news) | House of 8 meters | Bright Studio
  • Architecture Prize | Divided House | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
  • Commendation | Garden house | Austin Maynard Architects
  • Commendation | Kyneton House | Publishing office
  • Commendation | Limestone house | John Wardle Architects

Residential architecture – Multiple units

  • The Best Overend Price for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing | Project 100, Trinity College Student Housing | Hay ball
  • Architecture Prize | La Trobe University student housing | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
  • Architecture Prize | Leith Park Independent Living | MGS Architects
  • Architecture Prize | The Lothian | Kennedy Nolan
  • Commendation | 122 Roseneath Street | Fieldwork
  • Commendation | Rushall Park Independent Living | MGS Architects

Small project architecture

  • The Kevin Borland Award for Small Project Architecture | NGV Triennale 2020 outdoor pavilions | BoardGrove Architects
  • Architecture Prize | Jackalope Pavilion | March studio
  • Commendation | Conservatory adaptation | Associates in architecture

Sustainable architecture

  • The Allan and Beth Coldicutt Award for Sustainable Architecture | Burwood Bricks | NH Architecture, in partnership with Russell & George for the interior design and Wurundjeri-willam artist Mandy Nicholson for the ceiling fresco and facade artwork
  • Architecture Prize | Monash Woodside Building for Technology and Design | Grimshaw in collaboration with Monash University
  • Commendation | Café Ona | Breathe
  • Commendation | PICAC Narre Warren | FMSA architecture

Urban Design

  • The Joseph Reed Prize for Urban Design | Carrum station and foreshore enclosure | COX Architecture with Rush Wright Associates
  • Architecture Prize | Springvale Community Center | Lyon with Rush Wright Associates
  • Commendation | Collins Arch | Woods Bagot and SHOP Architects
  • Commendation | Prahran Square | Lyon

Victorian Architecture Medal

  • Victorian Architecture Medal | Monash Woodside Building for Technology and Design | Grimshaw in collaboration with Monash University



Source link